SummerStage 2010- Schedule & Volunteer Opportunities


For 25th Anniversary, SummerStage name to extend beyond Central Park to include over 100 music, dance and theater programs in 16 parks in all five boroughs

Season starts Tuesday, June 1st with Melody Gardot and the New York Pops in Central Park and Jay Electronica in Brooklyn‟s Red Hook Park and ends on Sunday, August 29th with saxophonist James Moody, pianist Vijay Iyer and others in Tompkins Square Park for the Charlie Parker Jazz Festival Season highlights major New York artistic movements (Harlem Renaissance, Hip Hop, Salsa and others) and features free performances from Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, The xx, Public Enemy, Comedy Central‟s The Daily Show, St. Vincent, McCoy Tyner, Living Colour and many more.

Schedule/Line Up:

  • Date: Tuesday, June 1
  • Performer: MELODY GARDOT and The New York Pops
  • Time: 7:00 – 10:00 pm
  • Location: Central Park, Manhattan

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Tuesday, June 1
  • Performer: JAY ELECTRONICA
  • Location: Red Hook Park, Brooklyn
  • Time: 7:00 – 9:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Wednesday, June 2
  • Performer: ROY AYERS with DJ JON QUICK
  • Location: Betsy Head Park, Brooklyn
  • Time: 7:00 – 9:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Thursday, June 3
  • Performer: DOUG E.FRESH AND DJ DEE WIZ
  • Location: Von King Park, Brooklyn
  • Time: 7:00 – 9:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Friday, June 4
  • Performer: AKIM FUNK BUDDHA‟S FLYING BOOM BOX: An Urban Dance Theatrical and ORGANIC MAGNETICS
  • Location: Von King Park, Brooklyn
  • Time: 7:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Saturday, June 5
  • Performer: LIVING COLOUR, EBONY BONES!, PILLOW THEORY and CX KiDTRONiK
  • Location: Central Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 3:00 – 7:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Saturday, June 5
  • Performer: TAMBOULA and JULIO JEAN HAITIAN AMERICAN DANCE THEATER present A Tribute to Haiti In Collaboration with The Haiti Cultural Exchange
  • Location: Von King Park, Brooklyn
  • Time: 7:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Sunday, June 6
  • Performer: JOSE CONDE and A DJ Tribute to FANIA RECORDS with DJ BOBBITO GARCIA, DJ LAYLO and DJ SAKE-1
  • Location: Central Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 3:00 – 7:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Tuesday, June 8
  • Performer: FRANKIE NEGRÓN
  • Location: Red Hook Park, Brooklyn
  • Time: 7:00 – 9:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Wednesday, June 9
  • Performer: NICE AND SMOOTH and THE AWESOME 2
  • Location: Betsy Head Park, Brooklyn
  • Time: 7:00 – 9:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Thursday, June 10
  • Performer: HEZEKIAH WALKER
  • Location: Von King Park, Brooklyn
  • Time: 7:00 – 9:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Dates: Friday, June 11 – Saturday, June 12
  • Performer: THE ETYMOLOGY OF BIRD by Zakiyyah Alexander, Directed by Jade King-Carroll
  • Location: Von King Park, Brooklyn
  • Time: 8:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Saturday, June 12
  • Performer: The 8th Annual Cine Fest Petrobras Brasil Screening OSCAR NIEMEYER – LIFE IS A BREATH OF AIR Featuring live performances from OS PARALAMAS DO SUCESSO and MARIA GADU
  • Location: Central Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 7:00 – 10:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Monday, June 14
  • Performer: BAABA MAAL and PLAYING FOR CHANGE
  • Location: Central Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 7:00 – 10:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Tuesday, June 15
  • Performer: DAN DEACON
  • Location: Red Hook Park, Brooklyn
  • Time: 7:00 – 9:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Wednesday, June 16
  • Performer: BIG DADDY KANE with DJ JON QUICK
  • Location: Von King Park, Brooklyn
  • Time: 7:00 – 9:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Thursday, June 17
  • Performer: THE FELIX HERNANDEZ RHYTHM REVIEW
  • Location: Betsy Head Park, Brooklyn
  • Time: 7:00 – 9:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Dates: Friday, June 18 – Saturday, June 19
  • Performer: THE ETYMOLOGY OF BIRD by Zakiyyah Alexander, Directed by Jade King-Carroll
  • Location: Betsy Head Park, Brooklyn
  • Time: 8:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Saturday, June 19
  • Performer: NYC Pride Rally featuring ME‟SHELL NDEGÉOCELLO, MARTHA WASH, THE NEW YORK GAY MEN‟S CHORUS, VICKIE SHAW, BILLIE MYERS, BRUCE VILANCH and more
  • Location: Central Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 4:00 – 8:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Sunday, June 20
  • Performer: Fête De La Musique / Make Music NY Celebration featuring SALIF KEITA, TABOU COMBO and LOJO
  • Location: Central Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 3:00—7:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Tuesday, June 22
  • Performer: EDDIE PALMIERI y LA PERFECTA II
  • Location: Soundview Park, Bronx
  • Time: 7:00 – 9:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Wednesday, June 23
  • Performer: George Wein’s CareFusion Jazz Festival with MCCOY TYNER QUARTET featuring RAVI COLTRANE, ESPERANZA SPALDING and FRANCISCO MELA, STANLEY CLARKE BAND featuring HIROMI
  • Location: Central Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 7:00 – 10:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Wednesday, June 23
  • Performer: BRAND NUBIAN
  • Location: Crotona Park, Bronx
  • Time: 7:00 – 9:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Thursday, June 24
  • Performer: CONJUNTO CLÁSICO
  • Location: St. Mary’s Park, Bronx
  • Time: 7:00 – 9:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Friday, June 25
  • Performer: RENNIE HARRIS RHAW and LE SOUL AFRIQUE with special guest AKIM FUNK BUDDHA
  • Location: St. Mary’s Park, Bronx
  • Time: 7:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Saturday, June 26
  • Performer: TINARIWEN, OMAR SOULEYMAN and TOUBAB KREWE
  • Location: Central Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 3:00 – 7:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Saturday, June 26
  • Performer: ABAKUÁ AFRO-LATIN DANCE COMPANY and AREYTOS PERFORMANCE WORKS
  • Location: St. Mary’s Park, Bronx
  • Time: 7:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Sunday, June 27
  • Performer: GIL SCOTT-HERON and special guests
  • Location: Central Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 3:00 – 7:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Sunday, June 27
  • Performer: Bronx Family Day Featuring JOSE ORTIZ & BOMBAYO with special guest DAN ZANES & JOSE CONDE’S BABY LOVES SALSA
  • Location: St. Mary’s Park, Bronx
  • Time: 12:00 – 3:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Tuesday, June 29
  • Performer: DANIEL BERNARD ROUMAIN with special guests EMELINE MICHEL and EROL JOSUÉ Featuring the Acclaimed Poets of CAVE CANEM with Gina Dorcely, Gregory Pardlo and Mervyn Taylor
  • Location: Central Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 7:00 – 10:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Tuesday, June 29
  • Performer: PAPA SAN
  • Location: Soundview Park, Bronx
  • Time: 7:00 – 9:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Wednesday, June 30
  • Performer: NUYORICAN POETS CAFE
  • Location: Central Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 7:00 – 10:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Wednesday, June 30
  • Performer: DJ KOOL HERC
  • Location: Crotona Park, Bronx
  • Time: 7:00 – 9:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Thursday, July 1
  • Performer: LA ORQUESTA DE LA GENTE under the musical direction of GILBERTO “PULPO” COLON JR. and 8 Y MÁS present A Tribute to HÉCTOR LAVOE
  • Location: St. Mary’s Park, Bronx
  • Time: 7:00 – 9:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Friday, July 2 – Saturday, July 3
  • Performer: AMERICAN SCHEMES by Radha Blank, Directed by Charlotte L. Brathwaite
  • Location: St. Mary’s Park, Bronx
  • Time: 8:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Saturday, July 3
  • Performer: ISTANBULIVE II: The Sounds & Colors of Turkey featuring: KENAN DOGULU, mor ve otesi, ILHAN ERSAHIN‟S ISTANBUL SESSIONS with special guests BURHAN OCAL and TULUG TIRPAN, SUKRIYE TUTKUN and DJ SALIH SAKA
  • Location: Central Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 3:00 – 7:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Wednesday, July 7
  • Performer: HECTOR TRICOCHE and CHRIS ALFINEZ
  • Location: St. Mary’s Park, Bronx
  • Time: 7:00 – 9:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Thursday, July 8
  • Performer: TKA, CORINA and NOEL present a Tribute to the 30th Anniversary of FEVER RECORDS
  • Location: Crotona Park, Bronx
  • Time: 7:00 – 9:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Friday, July 9
  • Performer: AMERICAN SCHEMES by Radha Blank, Directed by Charlotte L. Brathwaite
  • Location: Crotona Park, Bronx
  • Time: 8:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Saturday, July 10
  • Performer: PROFETAS, MALDITA VECINDAD and THE PINKER TONES
  • Location: Central Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 3:00 – 7:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Saturday, July 10
  • Performer: SUMMER SHAKE UP! With The Public Theater AMERICAN SCHEMES by Radha Blank, Directed by Charlotte L. Brathwaite
  • Location: Crotona Park, Bronx
  • Time: 10:00 am – Check in for Summer Shake Up! 10:30 am – 1:00pm Summer Shake Up! program 8:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Sunday, July 11
  • Performer: JIMMY CLIFF, TREVOR HALL and VICTOR DÉMÉ
  • Location: Central Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 3:00 – 7:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Wednesday, July 14
  • Performer: RYAN LESLIE
  • Location: Springfield Park, Queens
  • Time: 7:00 – 9:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Thursday, July 15
  • Performer: EPMD and FUNKMASTER FLEX
  • Location: Queensbridge Park, Queens
  • Time: 7:00 – 9:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Friday, July 16
  • Performer: SEEWE AFRICAN DANCE COMPANY and BALAFROHOP
  • Location: Queensbridge Park, Queens
  • Time: 7:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Saturday, July 17
  • Performer: RAPHAEL SAADIQ and Aloe Blacc A Celebration of Giant Step’s 20th Anniversary
  • Location: Central Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 3:00 – 7:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Saturday, July 17
  • Performer: THE DANCE OF LIGHT choreographed by Vernard J. Gilmore and Abdur-Rahim Jackson
  • Location: Queensbridge Park, Queens
  • Time: 7:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Sunday, July 18
  • Performer: WORLD, BETHANY AND RUFUS and CIRQUE-TACULAR ENTERTAINMENT
  • Location: Central Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 3:00 – 6:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Wednesday, July 21
  • Performer: THE DAILY SHOW AND FRIENDS – Hosted by LEWIS BLACK Featuring JOHN OLIVER, ROB RIGGLE, WYATT CENAC, ADAM LOWITT and RORY ALBANESE
  • Location: Central Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 8:00 – 10:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Wednesday, July 21
  • Performer: PHAROAHE MONCH
  • Location: Queensbridge Park, Queens
  • Time: 7:00 – 9:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Thursday, July 22
  • Performer: SMOKIE NORFUL
  • Location: Springfield Park, Queens
  • Time: 7:00 – 9:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Friday, July 23 and Saturday, July 24
  • Performer: THE ALVIN AILEY AMERICAN DANCE THEATER
  • Location: Central Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 8:00 – 10:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Friday, July 23
  • Performer: THE MAIN INGREDIENT with CUBA GOODING SR.
  • Location: Rochdale Park, Brooklyn
  • Time: 7:00 – 9:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Friday, July 23 – Saturday, July 24
  • Performer: Blood pudding by Sharon Bridgforth, Directed by Baraka de Soleil
  • Location: Springfield Park, Queens
  • Time: 8:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Sunday, July 25
  • Performer: BASSEKOU KOUYATE + NGONI BA, BURKINA ELECTRIC, FOOL’S GOLD and DJ FRANK of VOODOO FUNK
  • Location: Central Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 3:00 – 7:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Tuesday, July 27
  • Performer: BLUE MAGIC
  • Location: Tappen Park, Staten Island
  • Time: 7:00 – 9:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Wednesday, July 28
  • Performer: OLU DARA
  • Location: Queensbridge Park, Queens
  • Time: 7:00 – 9:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Thursday, July 29 Performer: JON B
  • Performer: JON B
  • Location: Springfield Park, Queens
  • Time: 7:00 – 9:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Friday, July 30
  • Performer: TOTAL PRAISE
  • Location: Rochdale Park, Brooklyn Time:
  • Time: 7:00 – 9:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Friday, July 30
  • Performer: CREATIVE OUTLET DANCE THEATRE and KYLE ABRAHAM AND ABRAHAM.IN.MOTION
  • Location: Jackie Robinson Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 7:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Saturday, July 31
  • Performer: JOVANOTTI, LOS AMIGOS INVISIBLES and NATALIA LAFOURCADE
  • Location: Central Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 3:00 – 7:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Saturday, July 31
  • Performer: EARL MOSELEY’S INSTITUTE OF DANCE AND MOTION THEATER LAB
  • Location: Jackie Robinson Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 7:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Sunday, August 1
  • Performer: ST. VINCENT, tUnE-yArDs and BASIA BULAT
  • Location: Central Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 3:00 – 7:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Tuesday, August 3
  • Performer: ELVIS MARTINEZ
  • Location: Highbridge Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 7:00 – 9:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Tuesday, August 4
  • Performer: GEORGE LAMOND, JUDY TORRES and DJ LUCHO
  • Location: East River Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 7:00 – 9:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Thursday, August 5
  • Performer: GIL SCOTT-HERON
  • Location: Marcus Garvey Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 7:00 – 9:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Friday, August 6 – Saturday, August 7
  • Performer: Blood pudding by Sharon Bridgforth, Directed by Baraka de Soleil
  • Location: Marcus Garvey Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 8:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Manhattan Saturday, August 7
  • Performer: THE CLARK SISTERS and KIERRA “KIKI” SHEARD
  • Location: Central Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 3:00 – 7:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Sunday, August 8
  • Performer: THE XX, CHAIRLIFT AND JACK PEÑATE
  • Location: Central Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 7:00 – 10:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Tuesday, August 10
  • Performer: COMPLEXIONS CONTEMPORARY BALLET and DANCIN’ DOWNTOWN contest winners (To Be Announced May 17th)
  • Location: Central Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 8:00 – 10:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Tuesday, August 10
  • Performer: BACHATA HEIGHTZ
  • Location: Highbridge Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 7:00 – 9:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Wednesday, August 11
  • Performer: DOUG E. FRESH with DJ DEE WIZ
  • Location: Jackie Robinson Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 7:00 – 9:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Thursday, August 12
  • Performer: WHITE RABBITS
  • Location: East River Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 7:00 – 9:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Friday, August 13
  • Performer: PAUL TAYLOR II and NAGANUMA DANCE
  • Location: East River Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 7:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Saturday, August 14
  • Performer: Bachata Fest featuring ANDY ANDY, LUIS MIGUEL DE LA AMARGUE, ELVIS MARTINEZ and ALEXANDRA
  • Location: Central Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 3:00 – 7:00pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Sunday, August 15
  • Performer: PUBLIC ENEMY, BLITZ THE AMBASSADOR and THE 7th OCTAVE
  • Location: Central Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 3:00 – 7:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Tuesday, August 17
  • Performer: ALEXANDRA and DANIEL MONCION
  • Location: Highbridge Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 7:00 – 9:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Wednesday, August 18
  • Performer: TYE TRIBETT
  • Location: Jackie Robinson Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 7:00 – 9:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Thursday, August 19
  • Performer: OUR LATIN THING with DJ LUCHO Presents A Tribute to The FANIA ALL STARS
  • Location: East River Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 7:00 – 9:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Friday, August 20 – Sunday, August 22
  • Performer: GOODBAR by Waterwell
  • Location: East River Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 8:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Saturday, August 21
  • Performer: CHRISETTE MICHELE, TAMIA and MARIO
  • Location: Central Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 3:00 – 7:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Sunday, August 22
  • Performer: THE SPECIALS, BLACK JOE LEWIS AND THE HONEYBEARS and $MALL ¢HANGE
  • Location: Central Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 3:00 – 7:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Monday, August 23 – Tuesday, August 24
  • Performer: FIVE DAYS IN MARCH by Toshiki Okada, Performed by Witness Relocation
  • Location: East River Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 8:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Wednesday, August 25 – Friday, August 27
  • Performer: BEOWULF – A THOUSAND YEARS OF BAGGAGE, performed by Banana Bag & Bodice
  • Location: East River Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 8:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Saturday, August 28
  • Performer: The Charlie Parker Jazz Festival featuring: McCOY TYNER, JIMMY SCOTT, JASON MORAN AND THE BANDWAGON and REVIVE DA LIVE: CHARLIE PARKER REVISTED
  • Location: Marcus Garvey Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 3:00 – 7:00pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Sunday, August 29
  • Performer: The Charlie Parker Jazz Festival featuring JAMES MOODY, CATHERINE RUSSELL, VIJAY IYER and THE JD ALLEN TRIO
  • Location: Tompkins Square Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 3:00 – 7:00pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Sunday, September 26
  • Performer: The Black Sea Roma Festival: A Celebration of Gypsy Music from Turkey, Bulgaria, Ukraine and Romania featuring MAHALA RAI BANDA, SELIM SESLER AND THE NY GYPSY ALL-STARS, TÉCSÖI BANDA and THE YURI YUNAKOV ENSEMBLE
  • Location: Central Park, Manhattan
  • Time: 3:00 – 7:00 pm

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

SummerStage Benefit Concerts

Proceeds from the following benefit concerts support the free programs of SummerStage.

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Tuesday, June 8
  • Event: The SummerStage 25th Anniversary Gala
  • Time: 6:00 pm – 10:00 pm
  • Details: City Parks Foundation in association with Michael Dorf & City Winery presents a 25th Anniversary Gala Celebration in Central Park. This year‘s benefit will feature the songbook of Simon & Garfunkel with unique duets performed by Shawn Colvin, Aimee Mann, Dar Williams, Loudon Wainwright III, Lucy Wainwright Roche, Joan Osborne, Stephen Kellogg, Dean & Britta, Cory Chisel, The Holmes Brothers, John Forte, Valerie June, John Roderick, Ricky Skaggs, Willie Nile, Paula Cole, Alejandro Esovedo, Ollabelle (house band) and many more.
  • Location: Contact Jill Rothstein at (212) 360-8170 or JRothstein@CityParksFoundation.org.

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Tuesday, June 15
  • Performer: JOHN BUTLER TRIO and STATE RADIO
  • Time: 5:30 pm – Doors Open; 6:30 – 9:30 pm Concert
  • Details: Tickets can be purchased at http://www.ticketmaster.com or by calling (800) 745-3000
  • Location: Central Park, Manhattan

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Wednesday, August 4
  • Performer: HOT CHIP, HERCULES AND LOVE AFFAIR and HOLY GHOST!
  • Time: 5:30 pm – Doors Open; 6:30 – 9:30 pm Concert
  • Details: Tickets can be purchased at http://www.ticketmaster.com or by calling (800) 745-3000
  • Location: Central Park, Manhattan

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Date: Wednesday, August 11
  • Performer: GOV’T MULE
  • Time: 5:00 pm – Doors Open; 6:00 – 9:00 pm Concert
  • Details: Tickets can be purchased at http://www.ticketmaster.com or by calling (800) 745-3000
  • Location: Central Park, Manhattan

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

If You Are Interested In Volunteering Please Contact: Kahlil Goodwin (volunteer@summerstage.org)

For More Information About The SummerStage Program Please Visit:  Summer Stage Schedule & Information

Advertisements

One thought on “SummerStage 2010- Schedule & Volunteer Opportunities

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s